Quick Links

After School Activities

After School Activities

Select or search for an activity using the form below.

Monday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Arabic Home Language
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Notes: All Year
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Gym Club (ISA)
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 4, 5
Notes: 23 Oct-11 Dec (Max 20)
Activity: Judo
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4
Notes: 28 Aug-11 Dec (FEE PAYABLE), no class on 25 Sep, 16 & 23 Oct (FULL)
Activity: Publications
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Ukulele
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Yoga
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2
Notes: Oct-Dec
Activity: Soccer / Football
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 5, 6
Notes: 28 Aug-11 Dec (FEE PAYABLE)
Activity: Bagpipes for Beginners
Time: 15:05 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Notes: 28 Aug-TBC
Activity: Pool - Open Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:45
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Judo
Time: 16:00 -17:00
Grade(s): 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: 28 Aug-11 Dec (FEE PAYABLE), no class on 25 Sep, 16 & 23 Oct
Activity: Fencing
Time: 18:00 -19:15
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Tuesday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Jazzercise
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6
Notes: Oct-Dec
Activity: Paper Mache
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3
Notes: Oct-Dec
Activity: Homework Club
Time: 15:00 -16:15
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Activity: Pool - Swim Club
Time: 15:15 -16:15
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Notes: All Year. Students must be able to swim 2 lengths of the pool.
Activity: Pool - Swim Club Lap Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:15
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 7, 8

Wednesday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Climbing
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Fencing
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: All Year
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Gymnastics (Donside)
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2
Notes: 30 Aug-11 Oct (FEE PAYABLE) MAX 20
Activity: Homework Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Notes: 30 Aug-13 Dec (MAX 15) - FULL
Activity: Jazz Band
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Languages - German Home Language
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Notes: All Year (Max 12)
Activity: Languages - Spanish Home Language
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Notes: All Year (FEE PAYABLE)
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:15
Grade(s): 5, 6
Notes: 25 Oct-13 Dec
Activity: Homework Club
Time: 15:00 -16:15
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8
Activity: Soccer / Football
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 3, 4
Notes: 30 Aug-13 Dec (FEE PAYABLE)
Activity: Pool - Kayaks
Time: 15:10 -16:15
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: 25 Oct start
Activity: Gymnastics (Donside)
Time: 16:00 -17:00
Grade(s): 3, 4
Notes: 30 Aug-11 Oct (FEE PAYABLE) MAX 20
Activity: Basketball
Time: 16:15 -17:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: Co-Ed
Activity: Volleyball BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Fencing
Time: 18:00 -19:15
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Thursday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Languages - French IB Exam Strategies
Time: 15:00 -15:45
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Arabic Home Language
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Notes: All Year
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Games & Puzzles
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2
Notes: 26 Oct-14 Dec MAX 16
Activity: Games Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8
Activity: Gym Club (ISA)
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 2, 3
Notes: 26 Oct-14 Dec
Activity: Hispanic Cultural Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Languages - French Grammar
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Minecraft
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 4, 5
Notes: Oct-Dec
Activity: Science Explorers
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4
Notes: 1 Nov-14 Dec (FULL UP)
Activity: Upcycling Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 5, 6, 7, 8
Notes: 31 Aug-14 Dec (MAX 20)
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Notes: GIRLS (starts 26 Oct)
Activity: Soccer / Football
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 5, 6
Notes: 31 Aug-14 Dec (FEE PAYABLE)
Activity: Pool - Swim Club
Time: 15:15 -16:15
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Notes: All Year. Students must be able to swim 2 lengths of the pool.
Activity: Pool - Swim Club Lap Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:15
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: Basketball
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: GIRLS STARTS 13 NOVEMBER

Friday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Climbing
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3
Notes: 3 & 17 Nov or 1 & 8 Dec
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Pottery Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 4, 5
Notes: Oct-Dec (FEE PAYABLE)
Activity: Soccer / Football - ACE Soccer/Football K-2
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2
Notes: 1 Sep-8 Dec (FEE PAYABLE) MAX 20 - FULL
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Notes: BOYS (STARTS 27 OCT)
Activity: Chess Club
Time: 15:10 -16:10
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Pool - Open Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:45
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Climbing Advanced
Time: 16:00 -17:00
Grade(s): 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Basketball
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12

ISA Swimming Pool Schedule

MONDAY

5.45-7.45: AASC –squads (4lanes), ISA parent & staff (2lanes)
15:15-16.45: Open Swim Session (4lanes), ISA parent &staff  (2lanes)
16.45-17.45: AASC -Learn To Swim Programme (2 slots)
17.45-19.45: AASC- squads
19.45-20.45: AASC- Fitness  (Students, parents and staff)

TUESDAY

5.45-7.45: ASC-squads,  ISA parent & staff (2lanes)
15.10-16.10: ISA Swimming Club (4lanes),  ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
16.15-17.15: AASC Learn To Swim
17.15-18.45: AASC –Squads
19.00-20.00: Pentathlon Club- swimming division

WEDNESDAY

6.00-7.30:  AASC –squads , ISA parent & staff (2lanes)
15.00-17.00: ISA AFTER SCHOOL (various activities)
17.15-19.15: AASC squads
19.15-20.45: AASC – fitness 

THURSDAY

5.45-7.45: AASC-squads, ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
15.10-16.10: ISA Swimming Club (4lanes), ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
16.15-17.15: AASC Learn to Swim Programme
17.30-19.30: AASC-Squads
19.30-20.30: AASC-fitness

FRIDAY                                 

5.45-7.45: AASC- squads ,parent &staff (2lanes)
15.15-16.45: ISA Open Swim, ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
16.45-17.45: AASC  Learn to Swim
17.45-19.45: AASC-squads

SATURDAY

7.15-8.45: AASC-Squads
9.00-11.00: AASC Learn to Swim
11.15-12.15: ISA Community Swim Programme
12.15-13.45: ISA Open Swim, ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
14.00- 16.00: AASC Learn to Swim
16.00-17.00: AASC-squads

Sunday                     

10.45-13.30: AASC- Learn to Swim
13.30-14.30: AASC- Fitness
14.30-17.30: AASC-squads
17.30-18.30: Lifesaving
18.30-19.30: Lifesaving sport



All Lessons taught by The Aberdeen Amateur Swim Club starting at age 4 - Masters


Contact: email aberdeenlts@yahoo.co.uk  phone: 01224 319004 http://www.aberdeenasc.org.uk/

Need more information, contact: skazmierski@isa.aberdeen.sch.uk

Sam Kazmierski
ISA Aquatics 
Reception - 01224 730300
Pool Office - 01224 730334

Special programmes are advertised in the after school activity schedule throughout the year. Refer to the Thistle Talk Newsletter. (I.e. surf and paddle club, kayaking club). Sometimes programmes are cancelled and rescheduled – please refer to the weekly Thistle Talk newsletter.

Accredited by

International Baccalaureate Council of International Schools Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools Cambridge International Examinations CNED