Quick Links

Website Cookie Policy



This Cookie Policy has been written to help you better understand and to feel more confident about how we use cookies on our website located at: http://www.isa.aberdeen.sch.uk.

 

For our full Privacy Notice which applies to individuals who are in a relationship with the school, either as a current, past or prospective student, (or family member of a student); as a current, past or prospective staff member; or as a visitor to the ISA campus, please see this page

 

For convenience, we have divided our data protection policies for website use into two pages:

 

Privacy Policy: Our Privacy Policy is available here.

 

Cookie Policy: This is the page you are on now.  This Policy explains more about how we may collect personal information using cookies.

 

1. Who we are

The International School Aberdeen (referred to in this document as “the school”) is the data controller. The school is a charity registered in Scotland (number SC007756) and a limited liability company (number SC071126).  Our registered office is at Johnstone House, 52-54 Rose Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1HA.

 

2. What is a Cookie

We use various technologies on our site to collect information that helps us improve your online experience. We refer to these technologies which include cookies, collectively as “cookies”. This Cookie Policy explains the different types of cookies used on our site and how you can control them.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Cookies are widely used throughout the Internet in order to make sites or other online services work or to be better or more efficient. They can do this because sites and other online services can read and write to the cookies stored on your device, enabling them to recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of them more convenience, for example, by remembering your preferences, username, or showing you pages that you seemed to have a particular interest in.

If you consent to us storing cookies on your computer or other electronic device then you agree that we can store and access cookies as described in this policy.

3. How you consent to us using cookies

When you visit our site you should see a pop-up directing you to our Website Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

 

By clicking or selecting the “I Agree” button that appears in the pop-up then you are demonstrating to us that you are freely giving us informed and specific consent for us to collect and process your personal information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and you are accepting and consenting to the practices described.

 

If you do not click or select the “I Agree” button that appears in the pop-up then we will endeavour to not collect your personal information – this is subject to the caveat below.

 

If you do not see a pop-up then you may have already accepted our Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy. You may also be using a pop-up blocker or similar tools that may prevent this policy from being brought to your attention. Please ensure that any pop-up blockers are disabled when you use our site. We cannot be held liable to you if you use pop-up blocks or similar tools that prevent us from complying with our obligations under the legislation.

 

Caveat: Even if you do not click or select the “I Agree” button there is still some information that we may automatically collect about you – this normally isn’t personal information but rather technical information sent by your device and used to connect your computer, tablet, or mobile device to the Internet, including your browser type and version, the time when you visit our site, your time zone setting, certain browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. This type of information is sent by you to our site automatically and it is not something that we can prevent. We only use this information to administer our site including troubleshooting, load testing, traffic throughput, data analysis, performance testing, and for anonymised research and statistics purposes that we only use internally.

 

4. What we use cookies for

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site and to save and retain certain parameters about you and your usage of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

There is currently only one category of cookies that we use on our site: Analytical/performance cookies.  Performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies also allow us to see overall patterns of usage on our site and help us record any difficulties you may have with our site.

If you would like more information about cookies and how you can manage the settings on your computer, you can visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/. 

 

5. Cookies we use: Google Analytics

The cookies used by Google Analytics are used to collect information about how you use our site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages that they visited.

You can read more about Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, web traffic analysis services such as Google Analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. 

 

6. How long we store cookie information

 

Different cookies may be stored for different periods of time. In many cases these cookies are updated automatically each time you visit our site or may expire and be deleted by your computer automatically. It is important to understand that when a cookie is placed on your computer it will reside on your hard drive until it expires and is deleted or it may reside on your hard drive until you manually delete it – this entirely depends on your individual browser settings and we do not have control over this.

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You may also delete any cookies stored on your computer at any time.

 

You can find out more about changing cookie settings on your computer by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org...


 

 

 

7. Changes to our cookie policy

We may need to change this Cookie Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services. In any case, the provisions of this Cookie Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Cookie Policy we will make the updated Cookie Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date.

 

Once we change our Cookie Policy, it will become legally binding on you 30 days after we post it on our site. During that period you are welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

 

If you do not agree with our changes to the Cookie Policy (regardless of whether you get in touch with us) then unfortunately we may need to restrict or limit your use of the parts of our site that require your personal information in order for us to deliver our services to you.

 

8. Queries & Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to the Data Protection Manager through the school by telephone (01224 730300), by email (dataprotection@isa.aberdeen.sch.uk) or in writing at Pitfodels House, North Deeside Road, Aberdeen, AB15 9PN.

 

If an individual believes that the school has not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with Data Protection Law, they should utilise the school complaints / grievance procedure and should also notify the Data Protection Manager. You can also make a referral to or lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), although the ICO recommends that steps are taken to resolve the matter with the school before involving the regulator. 

 

Last Updated: 25th May 2018

Accredited by

International Baccalaureate Council of International Schools Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools Cambridge International Examinations CNED