Quick Links

After School Activities

After School Activities

Select or search for an activity using the form below.

Monday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Open Swim
Time: 03:15 -04:45
Grade(s): PS, KG, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: children under 8 years old must be accompanied
Activity: Manga Madness
Time: 15:00 -18:10
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: art club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Judo
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2, 3, 4
Activity: Street Dance
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Activity: Basketball - GIRLS
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Activity: Soccer G5-6
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 5, 6
Activity: Judo
Time: 16:00 -17:00
Grade(s): 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer / Football - GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: Soccer / Football - GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Basketball - GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: Starts 19 November
Activity: Volleyball BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12

Tuesday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Chess Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Paper Mache
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Activity: Rugby
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: H.O.T. (homework opportunity time)
Time: 15:00 -16:15
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8
Activity: Soccer / Football
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 3, 4
Activity: Swim Club Lap Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:15
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Choir
Time: 16:15 -17:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: Soccer - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Volleyball GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Basketball - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: Starts 20 November

Wednesday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -14:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Ceilidh Dancing
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Activity: Climbing
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Gymnastics (Donside)
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2
Activity: Homework Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Activity: Jazz Band
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Minecraft
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2
Activity: Spanish Clinic
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Science Club
Time: 15:00 -16:15
Grade(s): 9, 10
Activity: Basketball - BOYS
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Activity: Basketball - GIRLS
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Activity: Soccer / Football
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 3, 4
Activity: Gymnastics (Donside)
Time: 16:00 -17:00
Grade(s): 3, 4
Activity: Soccer / Football - GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: Soccer / Football - GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Basketball - GIRLS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: Starts 21 November
Activity: Volleyball BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12

Thursday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Basketball
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 5, 6
Activity: Destination Imagination
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Notes: must be willing to commit to whole year
Activity: Dinosaur Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 2, 3, 4, 5
Activity: Exploring French & Spanish
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: French Grammar
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Gym Club (ISA)
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Activity: Readers Theatre
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Activity: Spanish Songs+Games
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2
Activity: Sphero
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Activity: Ukulele
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer / Football
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 5, 6
Activity: Swim Club Lap Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:15
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 7, 8
Activity: Soccer - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:00
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12

Friday

Activity
Time
Grades
Notes
Activity: Climbing
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 1, 2, 3, 4
Activity: Disco
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5
Activity: Fitness Club
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer/Football K-2 ACE
Time: 15:00 -16:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2
Activity: Basketball - BOYS
Time: 15:00 -16:30
Grade(s): 7, 8, 9
Activity: Open Swim
Time: 15:15 -16:45
Grade(s): 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Activity: Soccer/Football K-3 ACE
Time: 16:00 -17:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2, 3
Activity: Basketball - BOYS
Time: 16:30 -18:30
Grade(s): 9, 10, 11, 12
Notes: Starts 30 November
Activity: Soccer/Football K-2 ACE
Time: 17:00 -18:00
Grade(s): KG, 1, 2, 3

ISA Swimming Pool Schedule

MONDAY

5.45-7.45: AASC –squads (4lanes), ISA parent & staff (2lanes)
15:15-16.45: Open Swim Session (4lanes), ISA parent &staff  (2lanes)
16.45-17.45: AASC -Learn To Swim Programme (2 slots)
17.45-19.45: AASC- squads
19.45-20.45: AASC- Fitness  (Students, parents and staff)

TUESDAY

5.45-7.45: ASC-squads,  ISA parent & staff (2lanes)
15.10-16.10: ISA Swimming Club (4lanes),  ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
16.15-17.15: AASC Learn To Swim
17.15-18.45: AASC –Squads
19.00-20.00: Pentathlon Club- swimming division

WEDNESDAY

6.00-7.30:  AASC –squads , ISA parent & staff (2lanes)
15.00-17.00: ISA AFTER SCHOOL (various activities)
17.15-19.15: AASC squads
19.15-20.45: AASC – fitness 

THURSDAY

5.45-7.45: AASC-squads, ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
15.10-16.10: ISA Swimming Club (4lanes), ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
16.15-17.15: AASC Learn to Swim Programme
17.30-19.30: AASC-Squads
19.30-20.30: AASC-fitness

FRIDAY                                 

5.45-7.45: AASC- squads ,parent &staff (2lanes)
15.15-16.45: ISA Open Swim, ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
16.45-17.45: AASC  Learn to Swim
17.45-19.45: AASC-squads

SATURDAY

7.15-8.45: AASC-Squads
9.00-11.00: AASC Learn to Swim
11.15-12.15: ISA Community Swim Programme
12.15-13.45: ISA Open Swim, ISA parent &staff (2lanes)
14.00- 16.00: AASC Learn to Swim
16.00-17.00: AASC-squads

Sunday                     

10.45-13.30: AASC- Learn to Swim
13.30-14.30: AASC- Fitness
14.30-17.30: AASC-squads
17.30-18.30: Lifesaving
18.30-19.30: Lifesaving sport



All Lessons taught by The Aberdeen Amateur Swim Club starting at age 4 - Masters


Contact: email aberdeenlts@yahoo.co.uk  phone: 01224 319004 http://www.aberdeenasc.org.uk/

Need more information, contact: skazmierski@isa.aberdeen.sch.uk

Sam Kazmierski
ISA Aquatics 
Reception - 01224 730300
Pool Office - 01224 730334

Special programmes are advertised in the after school activity schedule throughout the year. Refer to the Thistle Talk Newsletter. (I.e. surf and paddle club, kayaking club). Sometimes programmes are cancelled and rescheduled – please refer to the weekly Thistle Talk newsletter.

Accredited by

International Baccalaureate Council of International Schools Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools Cambridge International Examinations CNED